$259.99 $130.00

Waveshare 9.7 inch E-Ink Display 1200x825 E-Paper with Hat is a 9.7 inch high-resolution e-paper HAT designed for Raspberry Pi, STM32, Nucleo, and other embedded controller platforms. It uses the IT8951 controller and supports USB, SPI, and I80 interfaces, making it suitable for both development and integration into advanced reflective display systems.

With a 1200 x 825 resolution, partial refresh support, wide viewing angle, and image retention after power-off, this module is a strong fit for shelf labels, industrial instruments, low-power dashboards, paper-like information terminals, reading interfaces, and embedded grayscale display projects. It is especially useful when you need a larger e-paper screen with clearer detail than smaller HAT modules while still keeping very low power consumption.

Features

  • 9.7 inch e-paper display with 1200 x 825 resolution.
  • Embedded IT8951 controller for advanced large-panel e-paper control.
  • USB / SPI / I80 interfaces for Raspberry Pi, STM32, Nucleo, and other hosts.
  • Supports partial refresh for faster update workflows.
  • No backlight, with image retention after power-off.
  • Low power consumption, with power mainly consumed during refresh.
  • Standard Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO extension header on the driver board.
  • 2-16 grayscale support for richer black-and-white image display.

Specifications

Display Size9.7 inch
Resolution1200 x 825 pixels
ControllerIT8951
InterfaceUSB / SPI / I80
Operating Voltage5V
Display ColorBlack / White
Gray Scale2-16 levels (1-4 bit)
Full Refresh TimeLess than 1 second
Total Refresh Power0.6W typical
Total Standby Power0.3W typical
Display Area202.8 x 139.425mm
Outline Dimension218.8 x 156.425 x 1.15mm
Dot Pitch0.169 x 0.169mm
Viewing AngleMore than 170 degrees
Operating Temperature0 to 50 C
Storage Temperature-25 to 70 C

Applications

  • Electronic shelf labels and smart signage.
  • Industrial instruments and embedded control interfaces.
  • Low-power dashboards and paper-like status terminals.
  • Reading-oriented grayscale display projects.
  • Raspberry Pi and STM32 e-paper development.
  • Embedded information display devices requiring wide viewing angle and low power.

Packing List

  • 9.7inch e-Paper x1
  • e-Paper IT8951 Driver HAT x1
  • 9.7inch e-Paper Adapter x1
  • 40PIN FFC (same side contact) x1
  • USB type A plug to micro B plug cable x1
  • PH2.0 20cm 8Pin x1
  • RPi screws pack (2pcs) x1

Other Content

Why IT8951 is important
The onboard IT8951 controller is what makes this module suitable for larger high-resolution e-paper applications. It gives the display more flexible host connectivity and better support for development on Raspberry Pi and STM32-class platforms.

Best-fit display scenarios
This product is especially good for applications that need a clear reflective display without backlight, ultra-low power behavior, wide viewing angle, and long-term static image retention. That makes it a practical choice for industrial data display, grayscale interfaces, shelf labeling, and paper-like information terminals.

Handling note
Because this is a large e-paper glass panel with FPC connection, it should be handled carefully during installation. Connect cables before powering the device and avoid hot-plugging during development.

Resources

  • Waveshare Wiki
  • 9.7inch e-Paper Specification
  • IT8951 Programming Guide
  • User Manual
  • Demo Code Package
  • GitHub Demo Repository
  • IT8951 Driver HAT Schematic

FAQ

What makes this display different from smaller e-paper HATs?

The main differences are the 9.7 inch size, the 1200 x 825 resolution, and the use of the IT8951 controller for larger high-resolution reflective display projects.

What is it best used for?

It is especially suitable for shelf labels, industrial instruments, grayscale dashboards, embedded information terminals, and Raspberry Pi or STM32 e-paper development.

Does it keep the image after power is removed?

Yes. Like other e-paper displays, it retains the last image after power-off.

What host platforms can it work with?

It is designed for Raspberry Pi and also supports STM32, Nucleo, and other compatible hosts through USB, SPI, or I80.

SKU:US31209179 Category:

Waveshare 9.7 inch E-Ink Display 1200×825 E-Paper with Hat is a 9.7 inch high-resolution e-paper HAT designed for Raspberry Pi, STM32, Nucleo, and other embedded controller platforms. It uses the IT8951 controller and supports USB, SPI, and I80 interfaces, making it suitable for both development and integration into advanced reflective display systems.

With a 1200 x 825 resolution, partial refresh support, wide viewing angle, and image retention after power-off, this module is a strong fit for shelf labels, industrial instruments, low-power dashboards, paper-like information terminals, reading interfaces, and embedded grayscale display projects. It is especially useful when you need a larger e-paper screen with clearer detail than smaller HAT modules while still keeping very low power consumption.

Features

  • 9.7 inch e-paper display with 1200 x 825 resolution.
  • Embedded IT8951 controller for advanced large-panel e-paper control.
  • USB / SPI / I80 interfaces for Raspberry Pi, STM32, Nucleo, and other hosts.
  • Supports partial refresh for faster update workflows.
  • No backlight, with image retention after power-off.
  • Low power consumption, with power mainly consumed during refresh.
  • Standard Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO extension header on the driver board.
  • 2-16 grayscale support for richer black-and-white image display.

Specifications

Display Size 9.7 inch
Resolution 1200 x 825 pixels
Controller IT8951
Interface USB / SPI / I80
Operating Voltage 5V
Display Color Black / White
Gray Scale 2-16 levels (1-4 bit)
Full Refresh Time Less than 1 second
Total Refresh Power 0.6W typical
Total Standby Power 0.3W typical
Display Area 202.8 x 139.425mm
Outline Dimension 218.8 x 156.425 x 1.15mm
Dot Pitch 0.169 x 0.169mm
Viewing Angle More than 170 degrees
Operating Temperature 0 to 50 C
Storage Temperature -25 to 70 C

Applications

  • Electronic shelf labels and smart signage.
  • Industrial instruments and embedded control interfaces.
  • Low-power dashboards and paper-like status terminals.
  • Reading-oriented grayscale display projects.
  • Raspberry Pi and STM32 e-paper development.
  • Embedded information display devices requiring wide viewing angle and low power.

Packing List

  • 9.7inch e-Paper x1
  • e-Paper IT8951 Driver HAT x1
  • 9.7inch e-Paper Adapter x1
  • 40PIN FFC (same side contact) x1
  • USB type A plug to micro B plug cable x1
  • PH2.0 20cm 8Pin x1
  • RPi screws pack (2pcs) x1

Other Content

Why IT8951 is important
The onboard IT8951 controller is what makes this module suitable for larger high-resolution e-paper applications. It gives the display more flexible host connectivity and better support for development on Raspberry Pi and STM32-class platforms.

Best-fit display scenarios
This product is especially good for applications that need a clear reflective display without backlight, ultra-low power behavior, wide viewing angle, and long-term static image retention. That makes it a practical choice for industrial data display, grayscale interfaces, shelf labeling, and paper-like information terminals.

Handling note
Because this is a large e-paper glass panel with FPC connection, it should be handled carefully during installation. Connect cables before powering the device and avoid hot-plugging during development.

Resources

  • Waveshare Wiki
  • 9.7inch e-Paper Specification
  • IT8951 Programming Guide
  • User Manual
  • Demo Code Package
  • GitHub Demo Repository
  • IT8951 Driver HAT Schematic

FAQ

What makes this display different from smaller e-paper HATs?

The main differences are the 9.7 inch size, the 1200 x 825 resolution, and the use of the IT8951 controller for larger high-resolution reflective display projects.

What is it best used for?

It is especially suitable for shelf labels, industrial instruments, grayscale dashboards, embedded information terminals, and Raspberry Pi or STM32 e-paper development.

Does it keep the image after power is removed?

Yes. Like other e-paper displays, it retains the last image after power-off.

What host platforms can it work with?

It is designed for Raspberry Pi and also supports STM32, Nucleo, and other compatible hosts through USB, SPI, or I80.

0 reviews for Waveshare 9.7 inch E-Ink Display 1200×825 E-Paper with Hat

There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *