$20.99 $16.79

3 inch e-Paper Module (G)

3inch 4-Color E-Paper Display Module

A 400 168 four-color e-paper module supporting red, yellow, black, and white display output, with SPI interface, wide viewing angle, and ultra-low power paper-like display.

Key Features

  • 3 inch e-paper panel with 400 168 resolution.
  • Four-color display: red, yellow, black, and white.
  • No backlight required; content remains visible after power is removed.
  • Ultra-low power consumption, mainly required during refresh.
  • SPI interface for Raspberry Pi, Jetson Nano, Arduino, STM32, and other controller boards.
  • Onboard voltage translator for 3.3V and 5V MCU compatibility.

Specifications

Operating voltage3.3V / 5V
Display colorRed / Yellow / Black / White
Interface3-wire SPI / 4-wire SPI
Grey scale2
Resolution400 168 pixels
Display size70.4 29.568mm
Outline dimensions88.5 41mm
Full refresh time12s
Refresh power<60mW typ.
Dot pitch0.176 0.176mm
Standby current<0.01uA

Why E-Paper

E-paper reflects ambient light like printed paper, stays readable under lamplight or natural light, and keeps the last displayed content after power is removed.

SPI Interface

The module uses SPI and can connect to common controller boards such as Raspberry Pi, STM32, and Arduino.

VCC3.3V / 5V input
GNDGround
DINSPI MOSI
CLKSPI SCK
CSSPI chip select, active low
DCData / command selection
RSTExternal reset, active low
BUSYBusy status output

Application Examples

Suitable for price tags, shelf labels, asset or equipment tags, conference name tags, industrial instruments, and low-power information displays.

Outline Dimensions

SKU:US31210896 Category:

3 inch e-Paper Module (G)

3inch 4-Color E-Paper Display Module

A 400 168 four-color e-paper module supporting red, yellow, black, and white display output, with SPI interface, wide viewing angle, and ultra-low power paper-like display.

Key Features

  • 3 inch e-paper panel with 400 168 resolution.
  • Four-color display: red, yellow, black, and white.
  • No backlight required; content remains visible after power is removed.
  • Ultra-low power consumption, mainly required during refresh.
  • SPI interface for Raspberry Pi, Jetson Nano, Arduino, STM32, and other controller boards.
  • Onboard voltage translator for 3.3V and 5V MCU compatibility.

Specifications

Operating voltage 3.3V / 5V
Display color Red / Yellow / Black / White
Interface 3-wire SPI / 4-wire SPI
Grey scale 2
Resolution 400 168 pixels
Display size 70.4 29.568mm
Outline dimensions 88.5 41mm
Full refresh time 12s
Refresh power <60mW typ.
Dot pitch 0.176 0.176mm
Standby current <0.01uA

Why E-Paper

E-paper reflects ambient light like printed paper, stays readable under lamplight or natural light, and keeps the last displayed content after power is removed.

SPI Interface

The module uses SPI and can connect to common controller boards such as Raspberry Pi, STM32, and Arduino.

VCC 3.3V / 5V input
GND Ground
DIN SPI MOSI
CLK SPI SCK
CS SPI chip select, active low
DC Data / command selection
RST External reset, active low
BUSY Busy status output

Application Examples

Suitable for price tags, shelf labels, asset or equipment tags, conference name tags, industrial instruments, and low-power information displays.

Outline Dimensions

0 reviews for Waveshare 3inch 4 Color E-Paper Module (G) 400 x 168

There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *