$16.99 $13.59

3.52inch 3 Color E-Paper Display (B)

3.52inch e-Paper display with 360 240 resolution, red / black / white display color, SPI interface, low power consumption, and optional driver board support.

Designed for price tags, shelf labels, industrial instruments, asset labels, conference name tags, and other low-power display applications.

Key Features

  • 3.52inch e-paper display with 360 240 resolution and red / black / white three-color output.
  • No backlight; the screen keeps displaying the last content for a long time even after power is removed.
  • Ultra-low power consumption, with power mainly required during refresh.
  • Wide viewing angle and paper-like visual effect under ambient light.
  • SPI communication interface for controller boards such as Raspberry Pi, Jetson series, RDK X3, Arduino, and STM32.
  • Optional driver board provides Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO header and onboard voltage translator for 3.3V / 5V MCUs.

Version Options

3.52inch e-Paper (B)

Raw display version without driver board.

3.52inch e-Paper HAT (B)

Version with driver board.

Specifications

Operating voltageRaw display: 3.3V; with driver board: 3.3V / 5V
Interface3-wire SPI, 4-wire SPI
Display colorRed / Black / White
Resolution360 240 pixels
Raw display dimensions84.70 54.41 0.85mm
With driver board dimensions86.50 57.00mm
Display size74.51 49.67mm
Dot pitch0.207 0.207mm
Grey scale2
Full refresh time16s
Refresh power<25mW
Standby current<0.01uA, almost none
Viewing angle>170

E-Paper Advantages

E-paper display uses microcapsule electrophoretic technology. Charged particles suspended in clear fluid move when an electric field is applied, making the display visible by reflecting ambient light like printed paper.

The display is clearly visible under lamplight or natural light, requires no backlight, and provides a paper-like viewing experience with a wide viewing angle.

Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO Header

The optional driver board uses a standard Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO header and is similar in size to Raspberry Pi boards, supporting Raspberry Pi 5 / 4B / 3B / 3B+ form factors.

Optional Driver Board Interface

The driver board provides an onboard SPI control interface for use with Raspberry Pi, Arduino, STM32, and similar controller boards.

VCCPower, 3.3V / 5V input
GNDGround
DINSPI MOSI pin
CLKSPI SCK pin
CSSPI chip selection, low active
DCData / Command selection
RSTExternal reset, low active
BUSYBusy status output pin

Onboard Voltage Translator

The optional driver board includes an onboard voltage translator, making it compatible with 3.3V / 5V MCUs.

Application Examples

Suitable for price tags, asset and equipment tags, shelf labels, conference name tags, and other compact low-power display applications.

Outline Dimensions

3.52inch e-Paper (B)

3.52inch e-Paper HAT (B)

SKU:US31210887 Category:

3.52inch 3 Color E-Paper Display (B)

3.52inch e-Paper display with 360 240 resolution, red / black / white display color, SPI interface, low power consumption, and optional driver board support.

Designed for price tags, shelf labels, industrial instruments, asset labels, conference name tags, and other low-power display applications.

Key Features

  • 3.52inch e-paper display with 360 240 resolution and red / black / white three-color output.
  • No backlight; the screen keeps displaying the last content for a long time even after power is removed.
  • Ultra-low power consumption, with power mainly required during refresh.
  • Wide viewing angle and paper-like visual effect under ambient light.
  • SPI communication interface for controller boards such as Raspberry Pi, Jetson series, RDK X3, Arduino, and STM32.
  • Optional driver board provides Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO header and onboard voltage translator for 3.3V / 5V MCUs.

Version Options

3.52inch e-Paper (B)

Raw display version without driver board.

3.52inch e-Paper HAT (B)

Version with driver board.

Specifications

Operating voltage Raw display: 3.3V; with driver board: 3.3V / 5V
Interface 3-wire SPI, 4-wire SPI
Display color Red / Black / White
Resolution 360 240 pixels
Raw display dimensions 84.70 54.41 0.85mm
With driver board dimensions 86.50 57.00mm
Display size 74.51 49.67mm
Dot pitch 0.207 0.207mm
Grey scale 2
Full refresh time 16s
Refresh power <25mW
Standby current <0.01uA, almost none
Viewing angle >170

E-Paper Advantages

E-paper display uses microcapsule electrophoretic technology. Charged particles suspended in clear fluid move when an electric field is applied, making the display visible by reflecting ambient light like printed paper.

The display is clearly visible under lamplight or natural light, requires no backlight, and provides a paper-like viewing experience with a wide viewing angle.

Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO Header

The optional driver board uses a standard Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO header and is similar in size to Raspberry Pi boards, supporting Raspberry Pi 5 / 4B / 3B / 3B+ form factors.

Optional Driver Board Interface

The driver board provides an onboard SPI control interface for use with Raspberry Pi, Arduino, STM32, and similar controller boards.

VCC Power, 3.3V / 5V input
GND Ground
DIN SPI MOSI pin
CLK SPI SCK pin
CS SPI chip selection, low active
DC Data / Command selection
RST External reset, low active
BUSY Busy status output pin

Onboard Voltage Translator

The optional driver board includes an onboard voltage translator, making it compatible with 3.3V / 5V MCUs.

Application Examples

Suitable for price tags, asset and equipment tags, shelf labels, conference name tags, and other compact low-power display applications.

Outline Dimensions

3.52inch e-Paper (B)

3.52inch e-Paper HAT (B)

0 reviews for Waveshare 3.52inch 3 Color E-Paper Display (B) 360×240

There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *