$36.00 $28.80

The UT89XD series is a professional NCV digital multimeter designed to help technicians quickly and accurately distinguish neutral and live lines. With a dual-color injectionmolded exterior, a large 6000count true RMS display, and a safety rating of CAT III 600V, it is built for reliable performance in demanding environments. The UT89XD family includes a backlit LCD, LED indicators for LED testing, and a comprehensive set of measurement functions suitable for HVAC, electrical, and electronics work. This model combines traditional measurement capabilities with advanced features to meet everyday professional needs.

Key Features

  • Durable dualcolor housing with 1 m drop protection
  • 6000count true RMS display
  • AC/DC voltage up to 1000V
  • AC/DC current up to 20A
  • Wide frequency response 45 kHz to 1 kHz
  • NCV noncontact voltage detection
  • Capacitance measurement up to 100 mF
  • LCD backlight and flashlight
  • LED measurement function
  • Continuity, diode and transistor testing
  • Low battery indication and auto power off
  • Automatic key wakeup and relative measurement

Basic Functions and Ranges

FunctionRangeResolutionBasic Accuracy
DC Voltage600.0 mV / 6.000 V / 60.00 V / 600.0 V / 1000.0 V0.1 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 1(0.5%+4) to (0.7%+10) depending on range
AC Voltage6.000 V / 60.00 V / 600.0 V / 1000.0 V0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 1(0.8%+5) to (1.0%+10) depending on range
AC Current60.00 mA / 600.0 mA / 20.00 A0.01 / 0.1 / 0.01(1.0%+12) to (3.0%+5) depending on range
DC Current60.00 A / 6.000 mA / 60.00 mA / 600.0 mA / 6.00 A0.01 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 0.01(0.8%+8) to (1.0%+5) depending on range
Resistance600.0 / 6.000 k / 60.00 k / 600.0 k / 6.00 M / 60.0 M0.1 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 0.01 / 0.01(0.8%+5) to (1.5%+25) depending on range
Capacitance6 nF / 60 nF / 6.000 F / 60.00 F / 600.0 F / 6.000 mF / 60.0 mF0.001 / 0.01 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.01 / 0.001 / 0.01(5.0%+35) to (10.0%+0) depending on range
Frequency9.999 Hz / 9.999 kHz / 9.999 MHz0.001 / 0.001 / 0.001(0.1%+4)
NCVUT89XD only
Diode
Transistor
LED Test

General Characteristics

  • Color: Red and Gray
  • Weight: 345 g
  • Dimensions: 189 mm 89 mm 53 mm
  • Power: 4 1.5 V AAA
  • Safety: CAT III 600 V
  • Colorful LED indicators and torch light
  • Packaging: Colored box, warranty card, manual
  • Carton quantity: 20 units

Applications

UT89XD is a professional NCV multimeter ideal for technicians who need fast, accurate live-line detection, LED diagnostics, and a complete set of measurement functions in a compact, durable package.

SKU:US31206386 Category:

The UT89XD series is a professional NCV digital multimeter designed to help technicians quickly and accurately distinguish neutral and live lines. With a dual-color injectionmolded exterior, a large 6000count true RMS display, and a safety rating of CAT III 600V, it is built for reliable performance in demanding environments. The UT89XD family includes a backlit LCD, LED indicators for LED testing, and a comprehensive set of measurement functions suitable for HVAC, electrical, and electronics work. This model combines traditional measurement capabilities with advanced features to meet everyday professional needs.

Key Features

  • Durable dualcolor housing with 1 m drop protection
  • 6000count true RMS display
  • AC/DC voltage up to 1000V
  • AC/DC current up to 20A
  • Wide frequency response 45 kHz to 1 kHz
  • NCV noncontact voltage detection
  • Capacitance measurement up to 100 mF
  • LCD backlight and flashlight
  • LED measurement function
  • Continuity, diode and transistor testing
  • Low battery indication and auto power off
  • Automatic key wakeup and relative measurement

Basic Functions and Ranges

Function Range Resolution Basic Accuracy
DC Voltage 600.0 mV / 6.000 V / 60.00 V / 600.0 V / 1000.0 V 0.1 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 1 (0.5%+4) to (0.7%+10) depending on range
AC Voltage 6.000 V / 60.00 V / 600.0 V / 1000.0 V 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 1 (0.8%+5) to (1.0%+10) depending on range
AC Current 60.00 mA / 600.0 mA / 20.00 A 0.01 / 0.1 / 0.01 (1.0%+12) to (3.0%+5) depending on range
DC Current 60.00 A / 6.000 mA / 60.00 mA / 600.0 mA / 6.00 A 0.01 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 0.01 (0.8%+8) to (1.0%+5) depending on range
Resistance 600.0 / 6.000 k / 60.00 k / 600.0 k / 6.00 M / 60.0 M 0.1 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.1 / 0.01 / 0.01 (0.8%+5) to (1.5%+25) depending on range
Capacitance 6 nF / 60 nF / 6.000 F / 60.00 F / 600.0 F / 6.000 mF / 60.0 mF 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.001 / 0.01 / 0.01 / 0.001 / 0.01 (5.0%+35) to (10.0%+0) depending on range
Frequency 9.999 Hz / 9.999 kHz / 9.999 MHz 0.001 / 0.001 / 0.001 (0.1%+4)
NCV UT89XD only
Diode
Transistor
LED Test

General Characteristics

  • Color: Red and Gray
  • Weight: 345 g
  • Dimensions: 189 mm 89 mm 53 mm
  • Power: 4 1.5 V AAA
  • Safety: CAT III 600 V
  • Colorful LED indicators and torch light
  • Packaging: Colored box, warranty card, manual
  • Carton quantity: 20 units

Applications

UT89XD is a professional NCV multimeter ideal for technicians who need fast, accurate live-line detection, LED diagnostics, and a complete set of measurement functions in a compact, durable package.

0 reviews for Uni-trend High-precision Multi-functional Digital Multimeter with Case UT89XD

There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *