$15.99 $12.79

Description

The LinkIt MT5931 Module is a compact, low-cost Wi-Fi SiP module designed for space-constrained mobile and embedded devices such as smartphones, PDAs, Wi-Fi phones, DSCs, and DVCs. Its highly integrated design helps add web browsing and VoIP connectivity while keeping board space and power consumption low.

The module supports IEEE 802.11b/g/n wireless networking and can deliver up to 72 Mbps with 802.11n (GI=400 ns), 54 Mbps with 802.11g, and 11 Mbps with 802.11b for connection to 2.4 GHz wireless LANs.

Features

  • Small 9.8 mm x 9.8 mm x 1.7 mm footprint for compact designs.
  • SDIO 2.0 host interface with 4-bit and 1-bit modes.
  • Supports OFDM, CCK, and DSSS modulation schemes for multiple data rates.
  • Integrated switching regulator supports direct battery connection.
  • Supports AP, STA, and ad-hoc modes.
  • Supports IEEE 802.11n HT20 MCS7, IEEE 802.11g OFDM 54 Mbps, and IEEE 802.11b DSSS 11 Mbps.
  • Supports Wi-Fi Direct based on the WFA P2P standard.
  • Security support includes WFA WPA/WPA2 Personal, WPS 2.0, and hardware WAPI.
  • Supports WFA WMM and WMM power save QoS features.
  • Supports Bluetooth coexistence and low-power sleep mode through a 32 kHz clock.
  • RoHS, halogen-free, and lead-free compliant.

Specifications

Model NameCW01S-5931
Product TypeWi-Fi SiP module
Network StandardIEEE 802.11b/g/n compliant
Host InterfaceSDIO 2.0, 4-bit and 1-bit
Module PackageLGA

Operating Conditions

Operating Voltage3.6 V / 2.8 V
Operating Temperature-20C to 70C
Storage Temperature-40C to 85C
Operating Humidity10% to 95%
Storage Humidity5% to 95%
Dimensions9.8 mm x 9.8 mm x 1.7 mm

Electrical Specifications

Frequency Band2.4 GHz ISM radio band
Channels1 to 14
ModulationDSSS, OFDM, 64-QAM, 16-QAM, QPSK, BPSK, CCK, DQPSK, DBPSK
SecurityWFA WPA/WPA2 Personal, WPS 2.0, WAPI

Technical Details

Dimensions9.8 mm x 9.8 mm x 1.7 mm
Gross Weight1 g
BatteryNot included

Resources

  • LinkIt MT5931 Module RoHS Certificate

FAQ

What wireless standards does the LinkIt MT5931 Module support?

It supports IEEE 802.11b/g/n wireless networking on the 2.4 GHz ISM band.

What host interface does the module use?

The module uses an SDIO 2.0 host interface with 4-bit and 1-bit modes.

What applications is this module suited for?

It is intended for compact mobile or embedded devices that need Wi-Fi connectivity, including smartphones, PDAs, Wi-Fi phones, DSCs, and DVCs.

Does it support low-power operation?

Yes. It supports a low-power sleep mode through a 32 kHz clock and includes an integrated switching regulator for battery-powered designs.

SKU:US31208009 Category:

Description

The LinkIt MT5931 Module is a compact, low-cost Wi-Fi SiP module designed for space-constrained mobile and embedded devices such as smartphones, PDAs, Wi-Fi phones, DSCs, and DVCs. Its highly integrated design helps add web browsing and VoIP connectivity while keeping board space and power consumption low.

The module supports IEEE 802.11b/g/n wireless networking and can deliver up to 72 Mbps with 802.11n (GI=400 ns), 54 Mbps with 802.11g, and 11 Mbps with 802.11b for connection to 2.4 GHz wireless LANs.

Features

  • Small 9.8 mm x 9.8 mm x 1.7 mm footprint for compact designs.
  • SDIO 2.0 host interface with 4-bit and 1-bit modes.
  • Supports OFDM, CCK, and DSSS modulation schemes for multiple data rates.
  • Integrated switching regulator supports direct battery connection.
  • Supports AP, STA, and ad-hoc modes.
  • Supports IEEE 802.11n HT20 MCS7, IEEE 802.11g OFDM 54 Mbps, and IEEE 802.11b DSSS 11 Mbps.
  • Supports Wi-Fi Direct based on the WFA P2P standard.
  • Security support includes WFA WPA/WPA2 Personal, WPS 2.0, and hardware WAPI.
  • Supports WFA WMM and WMM power save QoS features.
  • Supports Bluetooth coexistence and low-power sleep mode through a 32 kHz clock.
  • RoHS, halogen-free, and lead-free compliant.

Specifications

Model Name CW01S-5931
Product Type Wi-Fi SiP module
Network Standard IEEE 802.11b/g/n compliant
Host Interface SDIO 2.0, 4-bit and 1-bit
Module Package LGA

Operating Conditions

Operating Voltage 3.6 V / 2.8 V
Operating Temperature -20C to 70C
Storage Temperature -40C to 85C
Operating Humidity 10% to 95%
Storage Humidity 5% to 95%
Dimensions 9.8 mm x 9.8 mm x 1.7 mm

Electrical Specifications

Frequency Band 2.4 GHz ISM radio band
Channels 1 to 14
Modulation DSSS, OFDM, 64-QAM, 16-QAM, QPSK, BPSK, CCK, DQPSK, DBPSK
Security WFA WPA/WPA2 Personal, WPS 2.0, WAPI

Technical Details

Dimensions 9.8 mm x 9.8 mm x 1.7 mm
Gross Weight 1 g
Battery Not included

Resources

  • LinkIt MT5931 Module RoHS Certificate

FAQ

What wireless standards does the LinkIt MT5931 Module support?

It supports IEEE 802.11b/g/n wireless networking on the 2.4 GHz ISM band.

What host interface does the module use?

The module uses an SDIO 2.0 host interface with 4-bit and 1-bit modes.

What applications is this module suited for?

It is intended for compact mobile or embedded devices that need Wi-Fi connectivity, including smartphones, PDAs, Wi-Fi phones, DSCs, and DVCs.

Does it support low-power operation?

Yes. It supports a low-power sleep mode through a 32 kHz clock and includes an integrated switching regulator for battery-powered designs.

0 reviews for Seeed Studio LinkIt MT5931 Module Scale for Wi-Fi module

There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *