$83.99 $42.00

Pluto Primus Flight Controller for Pluto Drone Platform Primus V5 and Primus V4

The Pluto Primus Flight Controller is a compact and powerful flight control board designed specifically for the Pluto drone platform. Available in Primus V5 and Primus V4 variants, this controller integrates high-precision sensors, onboard WiFi, motor drivers, and power management to deliver stable and reliable flight performance.

Primus V5 is the latest upgraded version featuring refined hardware, improved connectivity, and enhanced sensor integration. Both variants support modular hardware expansion and seamless programming using the Pluto ecosystem, making them ideal for learning, experimentation, and advanced drone development.

Key Features

ARM Cortex M4 based flight controller
Integrated IMU barometer and power sensing
Onboard WiFi with access point and station mode
Built in motor drivers for quadcopter control
Compact lightweight PCB design
Supports camera and RC input
OTA firmware update support
Designed specifically for Pluto drone platform
Stable and reliable flight performance

Technical Specifications:-Primus V5

ParameterDetails
MicrocontrollerSTM32F303CB ARM Cortex M4
Clock Frequency72 MHz
Flash Memory128 KB
SensorsINA219 voltage and current sensor, ICM20948 9 axis IMU, ICP10111 barometer
Input Voltage2.8 V to 5.5 V
Logic Level3.3 V
Battery Charger1S LiPo 0.9 A to 1 A
Motor Driver4 N channel MOSFET up to 6 A
WiFiAccess point mode and station mode
PortsCamera, PPM RC IN, ADC, PWM, GPIO
Dimensions48 mm x 48 mm
Mounting Hole Diameter3.6 mm
Weight10.4 g
ProgrammingAeroFlash OTA, USB DFU

Technical Specifications Primus V4

ParameterDetails
MicrocontrollerSTM32F303CB ARM Cortex M4
Clock Frequency72 MHz
Flash Memory128 KB
SensorsMPU9250 accelerometer, gyroscope, magnetometer, MS5611 barometer
Input Voltage2.8 V to 5.5 V
Logic Level3.37 V
Battery Charging1S LiPo up to 500 mA
Motor Driver4 N channel FETs 3 A per channel
WiFiAccess point mode and station mode
FirmwarePluto 1.2 standard firmware

Applications

Educational drone learning platforms
DIY quadcopter projects
Robotics and automation research
Embedded flight control development
STEM training and workshops
Autonomous aerial experiments

Precautions

Verify all connections before powering the board
Use only supported voltage range
Ensure correct polarity when connecting battery
Keep the drone on a flat surface during calibration
Do not short motor or power pins
Use ESD precautions while handling

SKU:US31201808 Category:

Pluto Primus Flight Controller for Pluto Drone Platform Primus V5 and Primus V4

The Pluto Primus Flight Controller is a compact and powerful flight control board designed specifically for the Pluto drone platform. Available in Primus V5 and Primus V4 variants, this controller integrates high-precision sensors, onboard WiFi, motor drivers, and power management to deliver stable and reliable flight performance.

Primus V5 is the latest upgraded version featuring refined hardware, improved connectivity, and enhanced sensor integration. Both variants support modular hardware expansion and seamless programming using the Pluto ecosystem, making them ideal for learning, experimentation, and advanced drone development.

Key Features

ARM Cortex M4 based flight controller
Integrated IMU barometer and power sensing
Onboard WiFi with access point and station mode
Built in motor drivers for quadcopter control
Compact lightweight PCB design
Supports camera and RC input
OTA firmware update support
Designed specifically for Pluto drone platform
Stable and reliable flight performance

Technical Specifications:-Primus V5

Parameter Details
Microcontroller STM32F303CB ARM Cortex M4
Clock Frequency 72 MHz
Flash Memory 128 KB
Sensors INA219 voltage and current sensor, ICM20948 9 axis IMU, ICP10111 barometer
Input Voltage 2.8 V to 5.5 V
Logic Level 3.3 V
Battery Charger 1S LiPo 0.9 A to 1 A
Motor Driver 4 N channel MOSFET up to 6 A
WiFi Access point mode and station mode
Ports Camera, PPM RC IN, ADC, PWM, GPIO
Dimensions 48 mm x 48 mm
Mounting Hole Diameter 3.6 mm
Weight 10.4 g
Programming AeroFlash OTA, USB DFU

Technical Specifications Primus V4

Parameter Details
Microcontroller STM32F303CB ARM Cortex M4
Clock Frequency 72 MHz
Flash Memory 128 KB
Sensors MPU9250 accelerometer, gyroscope, magnetometer, MS5611 barometer
Input Voltage 2.8 V to 5.5 V
Logic Level 3.37 V
Battery Charging 1S LiPo up to 500 mA
Motor Driver 4 N channel FETs 3 A per channel
WiFi Access point mode and station mode
Firmware Pluto 1.2 standard firmware

Applications

Educational drone learning platforms
DIY quadcopter projects
Robotics and automation research
Embedded flight control development
STEM training and workshops
Autonomous aerial experiments

Precautions

Verify all connections before powering the board
Use only supported voltage range
Ensure correct polarity when connecting battery
Keep the drone on a flat surface during calibration
Do not short motor or power pins
Use ESD precautions while handling

0 reviews for Pluto Primus Flight Controller

There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *